Faculty Senate

Membership & Reporting: Members are elected from and by faculty. Department Chairs are ineligible to serve.

Minutes may be found on the Faculty Senate website.

 

Committee Members

Sarah Tusa, President

Arts and Sciences
Cristian Bahrim (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Kami Makki (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Charles Popp (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Tom Sowers (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Valentin Andreev (At-large) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Ana Christensen (At-large) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Michael Beard (Computer Science) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Jennifer Daniel (Math) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Ozge Gunaydin-Sen (Chemistry and Biochemistry) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
George Irwin (Physics) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Joseph Kruger (Earth and Space Sciences) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
J. P. Nelson (Political Science) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Yasuko Sato (History) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Judy Smith (Nursing) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Randall Terry (Biology) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Adrienne Blackwell (English) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
T.J. Geiger (English) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Stacy Knight (Nursing) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Cheng-Hsien Lin (Soc, Swk, & CJ) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Ted Mahavier (Math) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Jennifer Ravey (English) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Martha Rinker FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Gina Hale (Nursing) FALL 2016-SUM 2017

Business
Tim McCoy (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Seokyon Hwang (Construction Management) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Purnendu Mandal (Information Systems) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Vivek Natarajan (Management and Marketing)       FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Karyn Neuhauser (Economics and Finance) FALL 2015-SUM 2017

Education
Anna Nguyen (At-large) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
R. J. Davis (At-large) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Belinda Lopez (Counseling) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Vanessa Villate (Teacher Education) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Ken Young (Education Leadership) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Rick Carter (Kinesiology) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Janice Kimmons (Family and Consumer Science)  FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Mamta Singh (Professional Pedagogy) FALL 2015-SUM 2017

Engineering
Paul Corder (At-large)   FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Nicholas Brake (Civil) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Xuejun Fan (Mechanical) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
John Gossage (Chemical) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Xinyu Liu (Industrial) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Gleb Tcheslavski (Electrical)                                    FALL 2016-SUM 2017

Fine Arts and Communication
Xenia Fedorchenko (At-large) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Vinaya Manchaiah (Speech Science) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Bryan Proksch (Music) FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Zanthia Smith (Deaf Studies and Education)           FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Richard Gachot (Art) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Joel Grothe (Dance and Theater) FALL 2015-SUM 2017
Nicki Michalski (Communication) FALL 2015-SUM 2017

Library
Sarah Tusa FALL 2016-SUM 2018
Michael Saar                                                                FALL 2015-SUM 2017

College Readiness
Melissa Riley                                                                FALL 2015-SUM 2017

Lamar State College Port Arthur
Mavis Triebel